Bank Rakyat home loans
Islamic bankBank Rakyat offers 5 home loan and financing packages on EstateBuds. Options include term (non-flexi), semi flexi structures. New floating-rate packages are priced on its SBR of 2.75% plus a spread. Its lowest published rate is 4.10% (Home Financing-i My 1st Home).
Islamic home financing
| Bank / package | Rate | Lock-in | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank RakyatHome Financing-i My 1st HomeIslamic | 4.10%SBR + 1.35% | — | 110% |
| Bank RakyatHome Financing-iIslamicTerm (non-flexi) | 4.20%SBR + 1.45% (RM300k and above) | None | 95% |
| Bank RakyatHome Mortgage Suite-iIslamicTerm (non-flexi) | 4.20%SBR + 1.45% (RM300k and above) | None | 120% |
| Bank RakyatHome Financing-i FlexiIslamicSemi flexi | 4.25%SBR + 1.50% (RM300k and above) | None | 95% |
| Bank RakyatHome Financing-i SJKPIslamic | 4.65%SBR + 1.90% | — | 100% |
Bank Rakyat
Home Financing-i My 1st Home4.10%
Islamic· Lock-in — · Margin 110%
Bank Rakyat
Home Financing-i4.20%
IslamicTerm (non-flexi)· Lock-in None · Margin 95%
Bank Rakyat
Home Mortgage Suite-i4.20%
IslamicTerm (non-flexi)· Lock-in None · Margin 120%
Bank Rakyat
Home Financing-i Flexi4.25%
IslamicSemi flexi· Lock-in None · Margin 95%
Bank Rakyat
Home Financing-i SJKP4.65%
Islamic· Lock-in — · Margin 100%
Rates are the figures each bank publishes; “On request” means it doesn’t publish one. Estimate only — the bank decides the final rate and approval.
Land, commercial and industrial financing
| Bank / package | Rate | Lock-in | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bank RakyatHome Financing-i (Commercial)Islamic | 5.00%As low as SBR + 2.25% with MRTT (bank page) | — | 90% |
| Bank RakyatProperty-iIslamic | On requestRate on request | — | 80% |
Bank Rakyat
Home Financing-i (Commercial)5.00%
Islamic· Lock-in — · Margin 90%
Bank Rakyat
Property-iOn request
Islamic· Lock-in — · Margin 80%
Rates are the figures each bank publishes; “On request” means it doesn’t publish one. Estimate only — the bank decides the final rate and approval.
Rates shown are the examples or “as low as” figures each bank publishes on its product page or Product Disclosure Sheet; “On request” means the bank doesn’t publish one. Your actual rate depends on your profile, loan size and lock-in, and is set when you’re approved.Checked 22 October 2026. EstateBuds doesn’t give financial advice; confirm terms with the bank before applying.
Questions people ask
What is the Bank Rakyat home loan interest rate?
Bank Rakyat publishes 4.10% for Home Financing-i My 1st Home; 4.20% for Home Financing-i; 4.20% for Home Mortgage Suite-i; 4.25% for Home Financing-i Flexi; 4.65% for Home Financing-i SJKP. These are the bank’s own examples; your rate is set on approval.
Does Bank Rakyat offer Islamic home financing?
Yes: Home Financing-i My 1st Home (Tawarruq), Home Financing-i (Tawarruq), Home Mortgage Suite-i (Tawarruq), Home Financing-i Flexi (Tawarruq), Home Financing-i SJKP (Tawarruq).